WELCOME TO PARAMORE ONLINE

More
'PARAMORE' 4th ALBUM LATEST IMAGES

Hayley Williams

Name: Hayley Nichole Williams
Date of birth: December 27th, 1988
Place of birth: Meridian, Mississippi, USA
Current city: Franklin, Tennessee, USA
Nickname(s): H-Ball, Hayles, Spongebob
Educational background: Graduated high school in 2006
Height: 5’2” (156cm)
Eye color: Green
Hair color: Originally dirty blonde, now platinum blonde
Relationship status: Married (2016)
Siblings: Two younger half sisters

littlehayley001

Hayley Nichole Williams was born in Meridian, Mississippi on December 27th in 1988. She was the first child to both of her parents, but became a big sister a few years later when her dad remarried and had two daughters. Hayley’s parents divorced when she was 6 years old and Hayley lived with her mom, but saw her dad quite often. She recalls playing Playstation games at her dad’s every other weekend, because her mother wouldn’t let her play video games at her house. Hayley’s dad can be seen in the band’s music video “The Only Exception”. Hayley’s mother described the birth of Hayley by saying “it was the only time when Hayley wasn’t late.”

When Hayley was a teenager, she and her mother moved to Tennessee after Hayley’s mother broke up with Hayley’s ex-stepfather. The breakup was messy, and her ex-stepfather was abusive, but gave Hayley the inspiration to write a song called “Emergency”, that can be found from the band’s debut album “All We Know is Falling”. The mother and the daughter returned to Mississippi for a little while, before relocating to Tennessee for good. In Tennessee, Hayley started attending a public school. Hayley didn’t adjust to the public school as well as they’d hoped, she was bullied and felt like an outsider. She begged her mother to let her to be homeschooled, which would include private tutoring sessions with other homeschoolers. Her mother wanted the best for Hayley, so she agreed to let her be homeschooled. Hayley graduated high school in 2006, a year after the release of their debut album.

“To anyone that ever told you you’re no good… they’re no better.”
– Hayley Williams

littlehayley002

When Hayley attended the tutoring sessions, she met her future band mates, Josh and Zac Farro, and ended up as their band’s singer. Hayley also dated guitarist Josh Farro but they broke up during the recording of their 2nd album, “Riot!”. The break up made everyone in the band very tense and these feelings were addressed on their 3rd album, “brand new eyes”. Hayley auditioned for a cover band called “The Factory” before meeting the Farros, and had even been The Factory’s singer. The audition was where she met her ex-band mate, bassist Jeremy Davis. When Hayley met the Farros and joined their band, she brought in Jeremy and the Farros brought in their friend Taylor York. Paramore started taking its shape.

Hayley currently resides in Franklin, TN, with her husband, Chad Gilbert of New Found Glory. The couple had been dating since 2008, before getting engaged on Christmas Day 2014, and eventually marrying on February 20th, 2016. Paramore’s first love song, “The Only Exception” is written about Chad, as well as the hit song, “Still Into You”. Hayley and Chad got a dog, a golden retriever and poodle mix, named Alf, in June 2014.

Hayley was awarded the first ever Billboard Trailblazer Award at the Billboard Women In Music Awards in New York, NY on December 12th, 2014.

“Sometimes it takes a good fall to really know where you stand.”
– Hayley Williams

In her free time Hayley loves spending time at home, seeing her friends, watching movies and reading books. She is very much into all kinds of DIY projects. She loves to express herself through her clothing and make up. In 2013 she collaborated with MAC Cosmetics and created her own line of make up called “MAC Hayley Williams Collection”. Hayley and her best friend & hairstylist, Brian J. O’Connor, founded a vegan hair dye company, Good Dye Young, in the beginning of 2016. Hayley is also into healthy food, and even though she’s not a vegan or a vegetarian, she enjoys eating clean. Hayley’s nickname Spongebob comes from the gap between her two front teeth.

HAYLEY ON THE INTERNET
Twitter
Tumblr
Instagram (inactive)

BackHomeRefresh

PARAMORE ONLINE

About Us | Contact
Design by: Equisdepirata