ParamoreOnline

pmoreonline.com

Taylor York

Name: Taylor Benjamin York
Date of birth: December 17th, 1989
Place of birth: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Current location: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Nickname(s): T, Tay, Yorkie
Height: 5’10” (178cm)
Eye color: Brown
Hair: Dark brown, naturally curly
Siblings: Two older brothers

Taylor Benjamin York was born in Nashville, Tennessee on December 17th, 1989. He is the third and youngest son to both of his parents. His father and oldest brother work in the music industry. Taylor has two older brothers that are at least eight years older than him. He is also an uncle to three nieces and one nephew. His brother Justin plays the rhythm guitar for Paramore and was the one who taught Taylor to play guitar.

Taylor wasn’t made an official member of the band until 2009, because his parents insisted he’d graduate high school before pursuing his career in music. Taylor used to sing back up vocals for Paramore but when he went through puberty, his voice dropped and he couldn’t hit the high notes anymore. When Taylor graduated high school he went on tour with Paramore. He became the lead guitarist of the band when the Farro’s left the band and is now one of the two main songwriters in Paramore.

“Be a voice for the voiceless. This world needs more love and hope.”
– Taylor York

Taylor got himself a dog, Bill, during the recording of their 4th album but had to give him away due to his strict touring schedule and traveling. Taylor loves spending time at home playing pool with his friends. He resides in Nashville, TN. Paramore’s music video “Told You So” (2017) was filmed at Taylor’s house. The band also did an interview for Beats1 with Zane Lowe in his living room in the spring of 2017.

Like his fellow band members, Taylor is a Christian. Taylor says he needs a lot of time just for himself or otherwise he’ll get cranky, but he loves goofing around as well. He likes making up rhymes and is a mad rapper. He wrote his first poem when he was seven years old, it was called “Bees Just Rule”.

TAYLOR ONLINE
Twitter
Tumblr (inactive)
Instagram